DAATTC Kadapa - Activities
 

Significant Achievements of the DAATT Centre

  • Development of data base
  • Area, Production and productivity of major crops, rainfall pattern of the district over 10 years
  • Area and Production details of of Horticultural Crops
  • List of progressive farmers & Adarsha Rythu’s of the district
  • Soil types and characterization
  • Irrigation sources of the district
  • Land Holding details in Kadapa

Problems identified:-

    • Leaf folder,BPH,Stem borer ,Leaf Blast,Sheath blight,Gall midge,Neck blast in Paddy.
    • Moisture stress,RHC,Bud necrosis,Sucking pests,Stem necrosis,leafminer,Stemrot,Leaf spots, Pre & post emergence weeds in G.nut.
    • Maruca,Helicoverpa and Pod fly in Redgram
    • Moisture stress,Helicoverpa,Spodoptera exigua in Bengalgram during rabi
    • Maruca,Yellow Vein mosaic virus disease in Blackgram during rabi
    • Moisture stress, poor seed setting,Necrosis,Alternaria leaf spot,Helicoverpa,Pre & post emergence weeds in Sunflower
    • Moisture stress, Sucking pests especially Jassids,Thrips in cotton & magnesium deficiency in cotton.
    • Mealy bug in cotton,sunflower,fruit crops & flower crops
    • Sigatoka leaf spot & viral diseases in Banana.
    • Dry root rot in sweetorange,canker in Acidlime.
    • Downy mildew & viral diseases in musk melon
    • Leaf spot & Rhizome rot in Turmeric
    • Leaf spot & viral diseases in Papaya
    • Thrips,Dieback in chillies
    • Viral diseases, Helicoverpa, Spodoptera in Tomato
iii)Technology assessment
a) Field Crops : 132
b) Horticultural Crops : 23
c) Animal Husbandry : --
d) Home Science : --
                                      Total : 155
iv)Technology related to
a) Testing of new varieties : 65
b) IPM : 16
c) INM & IDM : 17
d) Production technology : 15
e) Others : -
                                      Total : 113
Field diagnostic visits
a) Jointly with ARS/DOA/DOH : 495
b) DAATTC : 403
                                      Total : 898

Varieties Popularised:

S.No

Name of the Crop

Varieties popularized

1

Paddy

NDLR-8,7

 

 

NLR-34449

 

 

NLR-3041,3042

 

 

NLR-20084

 

 

NLR-40024

2

Groundnut

K-6,7,9  Narayani, Dharani, TAG-24

3

Redgram

LRG-41,TRG-22,TRG-38

4

Bengalgram

JG-11,KAK-2,ICCV-10, NBeG-3, JAKI 9218

5

Field Bean

TFB-5

6

Citrus

Balaji

7

Sesame

JCS 1020

Technology Popularised:

S.No

Name of the Crop

Technology popularised

1

Paddy

  • Integrated Nutrient Management
  • Bio intensive pest management module
  • Blast management
  • SRI cultivation
  • Organic farming
  • Drum seeder paddy  

2

Groundnut

  • Integrated pest management
  • Management of Tikka leaf spot
  • Management of Bud necrosis
  • Management of Stem necrosis
  • Alternate crops to Groundnut

3

Turmeric

  • Micro Irrigation

4

Betel vine

  • Root rot management

5

Citrus & Sweet orange

  • Micronutrient management
  • Root rot management

6

Sunflower

  • Management of optimum plant population

7

Cotton

  • Stem application in Cotton
  • Management of Sucking pests

Training programmes and other extension activities

SI.No

Activities

No.organized

1

Farmers Training Programmes by DAATTC alone

127

2

Training Programmes for extension personnel and Line Department

289

3

As resource persons for training programmes organized by DOA/Line Department.

276

4

Group discussions

332

5

Method Demonstrations

176

6

Kisan Melas

35

7

Field days

70

8

Exhibitions

73

9

Rythu Sadassus’s

58

10

DLCC meetings

30

11

RAWEP students

205

Area of DAATT Centre
 Y.S.R District comprising of 51 mandals in three revenue divisions viz., Kadapa, Rajampeta & Jammalamadugu and 12 Agricultural subdivisions namely Kadapa, Rajampeta, Kodur, Kamalapuram, Muddanur, Badvel, Porumamilla, L.R.Palli, Rayachoty, Pulivendula, Mydukur and Proddatur.