Scientific Staff
Regional Agricultural Research Station, Tirupati

 

S.No Photo Name & Designation Profile
1 Name: Dr.P.Rajasekhar
Designation: Associate Director of Research
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: adrrarstirupati@gmail.com, adrrarstirupati@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.: 9989625209
Area of Specialization: Entomology
View Profile
2 Name: Dr.N.P.Eswar Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist &Univeristy Head
Department: Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
Email-I.D.: eswarnp@yahoo.com
Phone no.: 9177776692
Area of Specialization: Molecular Plant Pathology & Biotechnology
View Profile
3 Name: Dr.P.Ratna Prasad
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.:pavuluriratnaprasad@gmail.com
Phone no.:9849859073
Area of Specialization:Soil Science
 
4 Name: Dr. John Sudheer MIDUTURI
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: johnsudheer1958@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440215450
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
5 Name: Dr.R.P.Vasanthi
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: vasanthi.rrs@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440069501
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding
 
6 Name: Dr.B.Ravindranatha Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: b.ravindranathareddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 6301940285
Area of Specialization:Dryland Agriculture
 
7 Name: Dr.L.Prasanthi, 
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding 
Email-I.D.: prasanthi64@rediffmail.com 
Phone no.: 9849485190
Fax: 0877 2248013
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding, Marker assisted selection
 
8 Name: Dr.S.Kaleemullah
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Post Harvest Engineering & Technology centre
Email-I.D.: drkaleems@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 9440181098
Area of Specialization: Agricultural Processing
 
9 Name: Dr. M.V. Ramana
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agril. Engineering
Email-I.D.:chittoorramana@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440168633
Area of Specialization: Soil & Water Engineering
 
10 Name: Dr. G. Krishna Reddy 
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: drgkrishnareddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440001003
Area of Specialization: Agronomy
 
11 Name: Dr. Kumbham Manjula
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: 
kambham19691970@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 9618934777
Area of Specialization: Microbial control of Insects
View Profile
12 Name: Dr. B.V.Bhaskar Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist     
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: bvbreddy68@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440779278
Area of Specialization: Plant VirologyMarker assisted selection and transgenics development
 
13 Name: Dr. T. Prathima
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agromet
Email-I.D.: ponukuprathima@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 7382293055
Area of Specialization: Agrometeorolgy
 
14 Name: Dr.K.John
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: ohnlekhana@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 8125471312, 7893886801
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
15 Name: Dr. A. Ramakrishna Rao
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.:rkraoandela@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9866021755
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
16 Name: Dr. T.N.V.K.V.Prasad
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.: tnvkvprasad@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440342151
Area of Specialization: Soil physics, Nano tehcnology
 
17 Name: Dr.K.V.Naga Madhuri
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.:nagamadhurikv@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9848465232
Area of Specialization: Soil Science
View Profile
18 Name: Dr.P.Latha
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Physiology
Email-I.D.:latha_damu@yahoo.com 
Phone no.: 9440233739
Area of Specialization: Plant physiology
View Profile
19 Name: Dr. N.Sunitha
Designation: 
Scientist
Department:
 Agronomy
Email-I.D.:
suni_agri@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.:
 9985887982
Area of Specialization: 
Dryland Agriculture and Organic Farming
 
20 Name: Dr. P.Maheswar Reddy
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: maheshagronomy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9441263518
Area of Specialization: Weed management, Cropping systems, Farming systems
 
21 Name: Dr.K. Viswanath
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.:kviswanathag@yahoo.co.in  
Phone no.: 9849728559
Area of Specialization: Fungal Pathology
 
22 Name: Dr.M.Raveendra Reddy
Designation: Scientist
Department: Post Harvest Engineering & Technology centre
Email-I.D.:raveendra56@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9959254969
Area of Specialization:Agril.Microbiology (Food Microbiology)
 
23 Name: Dr.S.Tirumala Reddy
Designation:Scientist 
Department: Agronomy
Email-Id: tirumalareddy7@gmail.com 
Phone.No: 9492073308
Area of Specialization: Cropping systems and Dryland Agricultural
 
24 Name: Dr.A.Srividhya
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: svidyaphd@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 91-9440507956
Area of Specialization: Molecular Genetics
 
25 Name: Smt.N.Sabitha
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: nsabitha84@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9700709932
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
26 Name: Dr.P.Lavanya Kumari
Designation: Scientist
Department: Stats & Computer Applications
Email-I.D.:drplavanya@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9963909999
Area of Specialization: Statistics, Operations Research
View Profile
27 Name: M. Madhan Mohan
Designation: Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.:its_madan@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 8897738665
Area of Specialization: Soil Science
 
28 Name: Dr. Yellari Amaravathi 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Biotechnology 
Email-I.D.: dryellaridreddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9492379167
Area of Specialization: Biotechnology
View Profile
29 Name: Dr. K. Mohan 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agricultural Extension
Email-I.D.:kadirimohan@gmail.com 
Phone no.:9848383955
Area of Specialization: Agricultural Extension
 
30 Name: Sri A. R. Nirmal kumar 
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Physiology 
Email-I.D.:nirmalar035@gmail.com
Phone no.:+91 9494745088, 8121988887
Area of Specialization: Crop physiology
View Profile
31 Name: K.V.S. Sudheer 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agrometeorolgy
Email-.D.:sksudheerkaipa@gmail.com 
Phone no.:9490092261
Area of Specialization:Agrometeorolgy 
 
32 Name: Karanam Navya Jyothi 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Extension Agronomy
Email-.D.:navyajyothikaranam@gmail.com 
Phone no.:9491640993
Area of Specialization:
Extension Agronomy
 
33 Name: Nannapaneni Kiran Kumar 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: nannapanenic@gmail.com 
Phone no.:8790236406
Area of Specialization: Biological Control
 
34 Name: I.Jyothi 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Home Science
Email-.D.:isukalajyothi1989@gmail.com 
Phone no.:8520887745
Area of Specialization:Home Science 
 

 

Agricultural Research Station, Perumalapalli

Name: Dr.M.Hemanth Kumar
Designation: Principal Scientist and I/C Head
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: hemanthangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9849641015
Area of Specialization: Breeding for Quality improvement and Bio-Informatics

Name: Dr. N.V. Sarala
Designation: Scientist
Department:Agronomy
Email-I.D.: saralaangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8790638715
Area of Specialization: Agronomy

Name: Dr. L. Madhavilatha
Designation: Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: lmlreddy@rediff.com
Phone no.: 9491287984
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Smt. T. M. Hemalatha
Designation: Scientist
Department :PlantPathology
Email-I.D.: hema.agri@yahoo.com
Phone no.: 9000711209
Area of Specialization: Plant pathology

Name: Dr. B.Vajantha
Designation: Scientist
Department:SoilScience
Email-I.D.: vajantha@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440979690
Area of Specialization: Soil Science

Name: Sri.K.R.Tagore
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.:krtagore_angrau@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.:9393601311
Area of Specialization: Pl.Breeding

 

Agricultural Research Station, Nellore

Name:Dr.D.Kodandarami Reddy  
Designation: Principal Scientist & Head
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: 
Phone no.:7675075994
Area of Specialization:Plant Breeding

Name: Dr.R.Krishna Naik
Designation:Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: ramavath_kagri@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 9440203026
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Dr.U.Vineetha
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: vineethaharanath@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 9885364406
Area of Specialization: Agronomy

Name: Dr.Ch.Sreelakshmi
Designation: Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: sreekakshmi.angrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  9885527227
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Dr.P.Madhusudhan
Designation:
 Scientist 
Department:[
nbsp]Plant pathology 
Email-I.D.:
madhusudhanpath@gmail.com

Area of Specialization:[Plant pathology

Name: Ms.P.N.Harathi
Designation: Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: harathip25@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8885738830
Area of Specialization: Entomology

Name: Dr.I.Paramasiva
Designation: Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: paramasivareddyinakarla@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9866517412
Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

Agricultural Research Station, Podalkur

Name: Dr.O.Venkateswarlu
Designation: Principal Scientist and Head
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
E-mail: ovsr1963@gmail.com
Phone.No:9490825239
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Dr.V.Surekha Devi
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Agril.Entomology
E-mail: rekha_agrico@yahoo.co.in 
Phone.No:9985937705
Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

Agricultural Research Station, Kavali

Name: Dr.G.L.Sivajyothi
Designation: Principal Scientist & Head
Email-I.D.: gundalasivajyothi@gmail.com 
 Phone no.: 9441291807
Department: Agronomy

 

Agricultural Research Station, Utukur, Kadapa

Name: Dr. A.Pratap Kumar Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist & Head 
Department: Agronomy 
Email-I.D.:pratapappireddy@gmail.com
Phone no.:09490747570
Area of Specialization: Nutrient management, 
Dry farming and water management

Name: Dr. E. Aruna
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.:
Phone no.:
Area of Specialization: Agronomy

Name: Sri C.Kiran Kumar Reddy
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: kiranreddy.chnnem@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9490081470
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding

Name: Smt V. Madhuri
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: vakamadhuri@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9494078173
Area of Specialization:  Plant pathology

Name: Sri K.Sunil Kumar
Designation: Scientist
Department:Entomology
Email-I.D.: sunilkumarkorrapati1@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440972870
Area of Specialization: Entomology

Name: Dr. M.Sreenivasa Chari
Designation: Scientist
Department:Social Science and Agricultural Chemistry
Email-I.D.: matli.chari@gmail.com
Phone no.: 7416467796
Area of Specialization: Social Science and Agricultural Chemistry

 

KVK Kalikiri

Name: Sri S.Rajasekhar Naidu
Designation: Programme Co-Ordinator                           
Department:Soil Science and agricultural chemistry 
Email-Id: kvkkalikiri@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9440631556, 8005500320

Name: Dr.P.Ganesh Kumar
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist                           
Department: Agricultural Extension
Email-Id:gkperneti@gmail.com
Phone.No:9490418752

Name: Kum.Prasanna Lakshmi
Designation: Research Associate                            
Department:Entomology
Email-Id:pras.agrico@gmail.com
Phone.No:9494830514

Name: Smt.P. Swarna    
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Home Science
Email-Id:swarna.pillella@gmail.com
Phone.No:9550141447

   

 

KVK Nellore

Name:Dr.S.M.Muneendra Naidu
Designation:Programme Coordinator 
Department: Agronomy 
Email-Id:  naidu10658@yahoo.com
Phone. No: 9491604625
URL:www.kvknelloreangrau.org

Name: G. Narayana Swamy
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Horticulture
Email-Id: gnswami.gsr@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9581969957

Name: Hari Sadu
Designation: Research Associate                           
Department: Fisheries
Email-Id: harisadu1972@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9912348277

Name: K.Murali Mohan
Designation: Research Associate                           
Department:Soil Science
Email-Id: muralikondala69@gmail.com
Phone. No:9492441005

Name: K.Aruna
Designation: Research Associate                           
Department:Home Science
Email-Id: arunajoyhappy@gmail.com
Phone. No:9989850680

 

KVK Kadapa

Name: Dr. K.Ankaiah Kumar
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agriculture Extension
Email-I.D.: kvk_utkkdp@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 9989623826

Name: Smt. S. Rama Lakshmi Devi
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Agricultural Extension
Email-I.D.: shilpamohan5050@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8523890667

Name: Smt. T. Swarna Latha Devi
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Home Science
Email-I.D.: s.latha2664@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9030236429

Name: P. Vinod Kumar
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Horticulture
Email-I.D.: p.vinod.horti@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9394436789

Name: Ms. G. Ranjitha
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: ranjithagurram@gmail.com
Phone no.: 7207342580

 

DAATTC Chittoor
  [Name: Sri S.Rajasekhar Naidu
Designation: Programme Co-Ordinator                            
Department:Soil Science and agricultural chemistry 
Email-Id: kvkkalikiri@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 9440631556, 8005500320

Name: Smt B. Sandhya Rani
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: Sandhya.reddy010@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9989480370

Name: V.S.Reddy Kiran Kalyan 
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry
Email-I.D.: vskirankalyan@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8977111345

 

DAATTC Nellore

 

 

Name:Dr.S.M.Muneendra Naidu
Designation:Programme Coordinator 
Department: Agronomy 
Email-Id:  naidu10658@yahoo.com
Phone. No: 9491604625
URL:www.kvknelloreangrau.org

Name: Sri.K.Pullam Raju
Designation: Co-ordinator 
Department: Entomology
Email-ID: pullamrajuk@yahoo.co.in
Phone.No: 9989623808

 

 

DAATTC Kadapa

Name: Dr. K.Ankaiah Kumar
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agriculture Extension
Email-I.D.: kvk_utkkdp@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 9989623826

Name: Dr. A.Veeraiah 
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agricultural Extension
Email-I.D.:
Phone no.: 9989623826

Name: Dr. M.Johnson
Designation: Prinicpal Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.:johnson.manda@rediffmail.com, daattc.kadapa@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9989623811

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Tirupati

Name: Dr. P.Rajasekhar
Designation: Principal
Email-I.D.: adrrarstirupati@gmail.com
adrrarstirupati@yahoo.co.in
Department: Entomology
Phone no.: 99896 25209

Name: Dr. G.Krishna Reddy
Designation: Warden [ Boys ]
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: drgkrishnareddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.:  9440001003

Name: Sri N. Kiran Kumar 
Designation:Officer-in-charge of Academic Matters
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.:  nannapanenic@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8790236406

Name:Dr.K. Viswanath
Designation: Officer-in-charge, Placement cell & Student Activities
Department: Pathology
Email-I.D.: kviswanathag@yahoo.co.in  
Phone no.:9849728559

Name: Dr. P.Latha
Designation:Hostel Warden (Girls)
Department: Crop Physiology
Email-I.D.: latha_damu@yahoo.com  
Phone no.: 9440233739

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Kalikiri

Name: A. Subramanyam
Designation: Assistant Professor & Principal
Department:  Agronomy
Email-I.D.:  subbuangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  8008554448

 

Agricultural Polytechnic Somasila

Name: Dr.M.C.Obaiah
Designation: Principal
Email-I.D.:
Phone no.: 
Department: Agricultural Extension

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Podalakur

Name: Dr.O.Venkateswarlu
Designation:Principal
Email-I.D.: ovsr1963@gmail.com
Phone.No: 8008554447
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Utukur

Name: Dr.A.Pratap Kumar Reddy
Designation: Principal 
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: pratapappireddy@gmail.com
Phone no.: 09490747570
Area of Specialization: Nutrient management
Dry farming and water management

Name: Sri. R.Narasimha Reddy
Designation: Associate Professor
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D: rnarasimhareddy92@gmail.com
Phone.No: 9441206140

 

 

 

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering, Kalikiri
 

Name: A. Subramanyam
Designation: Assistant Professor & Principal
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.:  subbuangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  8008554448

Name: Er. CH.Murali Krishna
Designation: Assistant Professor
Department: Agril.Engineering
Email-I.D:muraliagengg@gmail.com
Phone.No:9493816825