Scientific Staff
Regional Agricultural Research Station, Tirupati

 

S.No Photo Name & Designation Profile
1 Name: Dr.L.Prasanthi
Designation: Associate Director of Research
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: adrrarstirupati@gmail.com, adrrarstirupati@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.: 9989625209
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding
 
2 Name: Dr. John Sudheer MIDUTURI
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: johnsudheer1958@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440215450
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
3 Name: Dr.M.Subba Rao
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.:msubbarao28@gmail.com
Phone no.:9440985532
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
4 Name: Dr.P.Sudhakar
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Crop Physiology
Email-I.D.:sudhakarpalagiri@gmail.com
Phone no.:9182744834
Area of Specialization: Crop Physiology
 
5 Name: Dr.D.Mohan Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.:dmrgene@g.mail.com
Phone no.:8074686906
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
6 Name: Dr.S.Kaleemullah
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Post Harvest Engineering & Technology centre
Email-I.D.: drkaleems@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 9440181098
Area of Specialization: Agricultural Processing
 
7 Name: Dr. C. Ramana
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agril. Engineering
Email-I.D.:ramana1963@rediffmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440914961
Area of Specialization:Farm Mechanization
 
8 Name: Dr. G. Krishna Reddy 
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: drgkrishnareddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440001003
Area of Specialization: Agronomy
 
9 Name: Dr. B.V.Bhaskar Reddy
Designation: Principal Scientist     
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: bvbreddy68@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440779278
Area of Specialization: Plant VirologyMarker assisted selection and transgenics development
 
10 Name: Dr. T. Prathima
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Agromet
Email-I.D.: ponukuprathima@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 7382293055
Area of Specialization: Agrometeorolgy
 
11 Name: Dr.K.John
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: johnlekhana@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 8125471312, 7893886801
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
12 Name: Dr. A. Ramakrishna Rao
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.:rkraoandela@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9866021755
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
13 Name: Dr. T.N.V.K.V.Prasad
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.: tnvkvprasad@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440342151
Area of Specialization: Soil physics, Nano tehcnology
 
14 Name: Dr.K.V.Naga Madhuri
Designation: Principal Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.:nagamadhurikv@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9848465232
Area of Specialization: Soil Science
View Profile
16 Name: Dr.E.Chandrayudu
Designation:  Senior Scientist (Direct)
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.:ecrayudu@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9440183598
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
15 Name: Dr.P.Latha
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Physiology
Email-I.D.:latha_damu@yahoo.com 
Phone no.: 9440233739
Area of Specialization: Plant physiology
View Profile
16 Name: Dr.K.Devaki
Designation:  Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.:devakikayam@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 8985700447
Area of Specialization: Entomology
 
17 Name: Dr.D.Bharathi
Designation:  Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.:bharatisst@rediffmail.com,satwiky186@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9701317333
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding
 
18 Name: Dr. N.Sunitha
Designation: 
Scientist
Department:
 Agronomy
Email-I.D.:
suni_agri@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.:
 9985887982
Area of Specialization: 
Dryland Agriculture and Organic Farming
 
19 Name: Dr. P.Maheswar Reddy
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: maheshagronomy@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9441263518
Area of Specialization: Weed management, Cropping systems, Farming systems
 
20 Name: Dr.K. Viswanath
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.:kviswanathag@yahoo.co.in  
Phone no.: 9849728559
Area of Specialization: Fungal Pathology
 
21 Name: Dr.M.Raveendra Reddy
Designation: Scientist
Department: Post Harvest Engineering & Technology centre
Email-I.D.:raveendra56@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9959254969
Area of Specialization:Agril.Microbiology (Food Microbiology)
 
22 Name: Dr.S.Tirumala Reddy
Designation:Scientist 
Department: Agronomy
Email-Id: tirumalareddy7@gmail.com 
Phone.No: 9492073308
Area of Specialization: Cropping systems and Dryland Agricultural
 
23 Name: Dr.C.Kiran Kumar Reddy 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: kiranreddy.chnnem@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9490081470
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding
 
24 Name: Dr.A.Srividhya
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl. Breeding
Email-I.D.: svidyaphd@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 91-9440507956
Area of Specialization: Molecular Genetics
 
25 Name: M. Madhan Mohan
Designation: Scientist
Department: Soil Science
Email-I.D.:its_madan@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.: 8897738665
Area of Specialization: Soil Science
 
26 Name: Dr. Yellari Amaravathi 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Biotechnology 
Email-I.D.: yellariamaravathi@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9492379167
Area of Specialization: Biotechnology
View Profile
27 Name: Dr. P.Balahussain Reddy 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agril.Extension 
Email-I.D.:pbhreddy@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9848420373
Area of Specialization: Agril.Extension
 

 

Agricultural Research Station, Perumalapalli

Name: Dr.M.Hemanth Kumar
Designation: Principal Scientist and I/C Head
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: hemanthangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9849641015
Area of Specialization: Breeding for Quality improvement and Bio-Informatics

Name:Dr.M.Shanthi Priya
Designation: Senior Scientist 
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.:  priyarupesh1999@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9494748603
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Dr. N.V. Sarala
Designation: Scientist
Department:Agronomy
Email-I.D.: saralaangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8790638715
Area of Specialization: Agronomy

Name: Dr. L. Madhavilatha
Designation: Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: lmlreddy@rediff.com
Phone no.: 9491287984
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Smt. T. M. Hemalatha
Designation: Scientist
Department :PlantPathology
Email-I.D.: hema.agri@yahoo.com
Phone no.: 9000711209
Area of Specialization: Plant pathology

Name: Dr. B.Vajantha
Designation: Scientist
Department:SoilScience
Email-I.D.: vajantha@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440979690
Area of Specialization: Soil Science

Name: Sri.K.R.Tagore
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.:krtagore_angrau@yahoo.co.in 
Phone no.:9393601311
Area of Specialization: Pl.Breeding

 

Agricultural Research Station, Nellore

Name:Dr.P.Rajasekharnbsp] 
Designation: Principal Scientist & Head
Department:Entomology
Email-I.D.:arsnellore@gmail.com
Phone no.:9441503369,8919230595
Area of Specialization:Entomology

Name:Dr.U.Vineetha  
Designation: Senior Scientist & Head
Department:Agronomy
Email-I.D.:arsnellore@gmail.com vineethaharanath@yahoo.co.in
Phone no.:9885364406
Area of Specialization:Agronomy

Name: Dr.R.Krishna Naik
Designation: Senior Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: ramavath_kagri@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 9440203026
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

Name: Dr.Ch.Sreelakshmi
Designation: Scientist
Department:Genetics & Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: sreekakshmi.angrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  9885527227
Area of Specialization: Plant breeding

 

Name: Dr.I.Paramasiva
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Entomology 
Email-I.D.:  paramasivareddyinakarla@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9866517412
Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

Name: Ms.P.N.Harathi
Designation: Scientist
Department: Entomology
Email-I.D.: harathip25@gmail.com
Phone no.: 8885738830
Area of Specialization: Entomology

Name: Dr.P.Madhusudhan
Designation:
 Scientist 
Department:[
nbsp]Plant pathology 
Email-I.D.:
madhusudhanpath@gmail.com
Area of Specialization:[Plant pathology

 

Agricultural Research Station, Podalkur

Name: Dr. O.Venkateswarlu
Designation: Principal Scientist  & Head
Department: Plant Breeding
E-mail: ovsr1963@gmail.com
Phone.No:9490825239

Name: B.Santhosh Kumar Naik
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Genetics & Pl.Breeding 
Email-I.D.: santhosh07ag@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9492402143
Area of Specialization:Genetics & Pl.Breeding

Name: Dr.V.Surekha Devi
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Agril.Entomology
E-mail: rekha_agrico@yahoo.co.in 
Phone.No:9985937705
Area of Specialization: Entomology

 

Agricultural Research Station, Kavali

 

Name:
Designation:Programme Coordinator 
Department: Agronomy 
Email-Id:ars_kavali@yahoo.in

 Phone no.: 9441291807
Department: Agronomy

 

Agricultural Research Station, Utukur, Kadapa

Name: Dr. M.Sreenivasa Chari
Designation: Principal Scientist & head
Department:Social Science and Agricultural Chemistry
Email-I.D.: arsutukur@gmail.com, matli.chari@gmail.com
Phone no.: 7416467796
Area of Specialization: Social Science and Agricultural Chemistry

Name: Dr. E. Aruna
Designation: Scientist
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.:arunaettapu@gmail.com
Phone no.:9441580276
Area of Specialization: Agronomy

 

Name: 
Designation: Scientist
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D.: 
Phone no.: 
Area of Specialization: Plant Breeding

Name: Dr. K.Sunil Kumar
Designation: Scientist
Department:Entomology
Email-I.D.: sunilkumarkorrapati1@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440972870
Area of Specialization: Entomology

Name: Smt V. Madhuri
Designation: Scientist
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: vakamadhuri@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9494078173
Area of Specialization:  Plant pathology

 

KVK Kalikiri

Name: Sri M.Reddi Kumar
Designation: Programme Co-Ordinator                           
Department:Plant Pathology 
Email-Id: kvkkalikiri@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9440631556, 7093852057

Name: Kum.Prasanna Lakshmi
Designation: Research Associate                            
Department:Entomology
Email-Id:pras.agrico@gmail.com
Phone.No:9494830514

Name: Smt.I.Jyothi     
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Home Science 
Email-Id:jyothi.homescience@gmail.com 
Phone.No:8520887745
 

Name: Dr.Sahaja Deva     
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist 
Department: Crop Production
Email-Id:sahajareddy.deva@gmail.com 
Phone.No:9000889032 

Name: Dr.G.S.Haritha     
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist 
Department: Veterinary Science
Email-Id:drgsharitha@gmail.com 
Phone.No:8106334551 

 

KVK Nellore

Name: Dr.G.L.Sivajyothi
Designation: Principal Scientist & Head
Email-I.D.:  kvknellore@gmail.com  
Phone. No: 9491604625
URL:www.kvknelloreangrau.org

  Name: Dr.Tulasi Lakshmi Thentu
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Crop Production
Email-Id: tulasiagrico318@gmail.com 
Phone. No:  8985370076
 

Name:Dr.P.Nagamani
Designation: 
Subject Matter Specialist 
Department: 
Plant Protection
Email-Id: manipath28@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 8096858435

 

Name: G. Narayana Swamy
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Horticulture
Email-Id: gnswami.gsr@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9581969957

Name: Hari Sadu
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist                           
Department: Fisheries
Email-Id: harisadu1972@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9912348277

Name: Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Designation: Research Associate                           
Department:Home Science
Email-Id: vijji.vivek@gmail.com 
Phone. No:8978117022

 

KVK Kadapa

Name: Dr.Bhaskara Padmodaya
Designation: Principal Scientist & Programme Coordinator
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: kvk_utkkdp@rediffmail.com
Phone no.: 9989623826

Name: Sri.D.V.Srinivasulu
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Crop Production
Email-Id: d.v.seenujnv20@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9542742775

Name: Dr.P.Pedda Nagireddy     
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist 
Department: Horticulture
Email-Id:ppreddy09@gmail.com 
Phone.No:7382129799

 

Name: Dr.Jillella Teza
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist
Department: Veterinary Science
Email-Id: tezajillella089@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 8143517337

Name: Dr. Shilpakala Valasammagari
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Plant Protection
Email-Id: Kala7366@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 9848809236

Name: Dr.N.Krishna Priya
Designation: Subject Matter Specialist                           
Department:Extension
Email-Id: priyarambabu143@gmail.com 
Phone. No:9493588885

 

Name: Dr.S.Prashanti
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Home Science
Email-Id: drprasanthis@gmail.com
Phone. No: 9885668592

 

DAATTC Chittoor
  [Name: Dr.M.Reddi Kumar
Designation: Programme Co-Ordinator                            
Department:Plant Pathology 
Email-Id: kvkkalikiri@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 9440631556, 7093852057

Name: Dr.M.Kishan Tej     
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Protection
Email-Id:tej.kishan4@gmail.com 
Phone.No:9047737309

Name: K.Reddemma 
Designation: Research Associate
Department: Crop Production
Email-I.D.: reddemma80@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 7032385347

 

DAATTC Nellore

 

 

Name: Dr.G.L.Sivajyothi
Designation:Programme Coordinator
Email-I.D.:  daattcnlr@yahoo.com  
 Phone no.: 9441291807
Department: Agronomy
URL:www.kvknelloreangrau.org

Name: Sri.K.Pullam Raju
Designation: Senior Scientist 
Department: Crop Protection
Email-ID: pullamrajuk@yahoo.co.in
Phone.No: 9989623808

 

Name: M.Sandhya 
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Production 
Email-ID: sandhyacfst@gmail.com 
Phone.No: 9701541491

 

 

DAATTC Kadapa

Name: Dr. Bhaskara Padmodaya
Designation: Programme Co-Ordinator
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: daattc.kadapa@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9989623826

Name: Dr. A.Veeraiah 
Designation:Principal Scientist
Department: Agricultural Extension
Email-I.D.:a.veeraiah123@gmail.com 
Phone no.: 9515699047

Name: C. Prathyusha
Designation: Scientist 
Department: Crop Production
Email-Id: prathyushaagro.16@gmail.com 
Phone. No: 9010536966

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Tirupati

Name: Dr. L.Prasanthi
Designation: Principal
Email-I.D.: adrrarstirupati@gmail.com
adrrarstirupati@yahoo.co.in
Department: Plant Breeding
Phone no.: 99896 25209

Name: Dr. G.Krishna Reddy
Designation:PAMP incharge
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.: drgkrishnareddy@gmail.com 
Phone no.:  9440001003

Name: Dr. B.V.Bhaskar Reddy
Designation:Warden [ Boys ]  
Department: Plant Pathology
Email-I.D.: bvbreddy68@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9440779278

Name:Dr.A.Srividya
Designation:Officer-in-charge of Academic Matters
Department: Genetics & Plant Breeding
Email-I.D.:  svidyaphd@gmail.com
Phone no.: 9014122747,9440507956

Name: Dr.S.Tirumala Reddy
Designation: Officer-in-charge, Placement cell & Student Activities
Department: Agronomy
Email-Id: tirumalareddy7@gmail.com 
Phone.No: 9492073308

Name: Dr. A.Srividya
Designation:Hostel Warden (Girls)
Department: Genetics & Plant Breeding
Email-I.D.: svidyaphd@gmail.com   
Phone no.: 9014122747,9440507956

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Kalikiri

Name: A. Subramanyam
Designation: Assistant Professor & Principal
Department:  Agronomy
Email-I.D.:  subbuangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  8008554448

 

Agricultural Polytechnic Somasila

Name: Dr.M.C.Obaiah
Designation: Principal
Email-I.D.:
Phone no.: 
Department: Agricultural Extension

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Podalakur

Name: Dr. O.Venkateswarlu
Designation: Principal
Department: Plant Breeding
E-mail: ovsr1963@gmail.com
Phone.No:9490825239

 

Agricultural Polytechnic, Utukur

 

Name: Dr. M.Sreenivasa Chari
Designation: Principal
Department:Social Science and Agricultural Chemistry
Email-I.D.: arsutukur@gmail.com, matli.chari@gmail.com
Phone no.: 7416467796

Name: Sri. R.Narasimha Reddy
Designation: Associate Professor
Department: Genetics &amp Pl.Breeding
Email-I.D: rnarasimhareddy92@gmail.com
Phone.No: 9441206140

 

 

 

Polytechnic of Agricultural Engineering, Kalikiri
 

Name: A. Subramanyam
Designation: Assistant Professor & Principal
Department: Agronomy
Email-I.D.:  subbuangrau@gmail.com
Phone no.:  8008554448

Name: Er. CH.Murali Krishna
Designation: Assistant Professor
Department: Agril.Engineering
Email-I.D:muraliagengg@gmail.com
Phone.No:9493816825